MBBS SEATS IN INDIA For Session 2022 – 23

The number of MBBS seats allotted to Government and private medical colleges in the country, State/UT/ college-wise including Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh; the details of the Government and private medical colleges set up in the country during each of the last five years.

State or Union TerritoryGovernment CollegesGovernment SeatsPrivate CollegesPrivate SeatsTotal CollegesTotal Number of Seats
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1100001100
Andhra Pradesh132,485182,850315,335
Arunachal Pradesh15000150
Assam91,1500091,150
Bihar121,5158900202,415
Chandigarh1150001150
Chhattisgarh89654600121,565
Dadra and Nagar Haveli1150001150
Delhi81,2472250101,497
Goa1180001180
Gujarat183,700132,000315,700
Haryana57107950121,660
Himachal Pradesh777011508920
Jammu and Kashmir91,0471100101,147
Jharkhand768022509930
Karnataka213,150426,9956310,145
Kerala101,555212,700314,255
Madhya Pradesh142,180111,900254,080
Maharashtra294,825335,070629,895
Manipur222511503375
Meghalaya15000150
Mizoram1100001100
Odisha91,3754750132,125
Puducherry238071,25091,630
Punjab58007950121,750
Rajasthan173,0559950264,005
Sikkim0011501150
Tamil Nadu385,225325,5007010,725
Telangana111,840233,200345,040
Tripura112511002225
Uttar Pradesh354,303324,750679,053
Uttarakhand5700345081,150
West Bengal203,22571,000274,225
Total32248,01229043,91561291,927

The details of the Government and private medical colleges in the country during each of the last five years

YearGovernment CollegesMBBS
Seats
Private CollegesMBBS
Seats
Total No. of CollegesTotal No. of Seats
2017-18237314832433604048067,523
2018-19253338932483654049970,433
2019-20279422222603809053980,312
2020-21289434352693984055883,275
2022-23322482122904391561291,927

Bharat Admission

Nitish Bansal is Senior Education Counselor have knowledge of 12 Years in the filed of career counseling , Their post provide latest and updated information here regarding NEET UG, NEET PG, NEET MDS , NEET SS Counseling.